2009 Sunshine State Games/Florida Judo Inc. State Judo Championships - Results
Listed below are the results from 2009 Sunshine State Games for Judo and 2009 Florida Judo Inc. State Judo Championships. This tournament was held in the The Lakeland Center, Lakeland, Florida on June 13 and 14, 2009.
This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.
Special Awards
| Special Awards
|
Juniors
| Female
| Male
|
Seniors
| Women
| Men
|
Masters
| Male Masters
|
Kata
| Kata Results
|
Special Awards
| Return to Top
|
Ted Zorsky Memorial Kata Award
Frank Phillips |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
Spirit of Tai Yosheda (technical official or referee) Award
Chris Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
Outstanding Junior Female Judoka
Katie Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
Outstanding Junior Male Judoka
Ricardo Menendez |
Falcon Judo Club |
Most Outstanding Male Judoka
Charles Roche |
Panther Judo |
Outstanding Senior Male Judoka
Junior Female
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Bantam 1 (6 years and under), +28 kg
1st |
Sophia Vilasquez |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
Jessica Alaynick |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
3rd |
Lily Anna Agee |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
Female Bantam 3 (8 years), Heavyweight
1st |
Mia Liu |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Hannah Wagner |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Female Bantam Combined
1st |
Natalie Varela |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
Samantha Menendez |
Falcon Judo Club |
3rd |
Diana Rengifo |
Metro Orlando Judo Kai |
Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 26 kg
1st |
Laura Mustata |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
2nd |
Emily Hendrickson |
Lake City Judo |
Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 28 kg
1st |
Yaslin Rodriguez |
Budokan |
2nd |
Kiana Lassalle |
TNT Academy |
3rd |
Adrienne Hairston |
Orlando Judo |
Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 34-38 kg
1st |
Emily Naylor |
TNT Academy |
2nd |
Gabrielle Otterness |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
3rd |
Madison Grode |
Summerlin Judo |
Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 44 kg
1st |
Michaela Martin |
Lakeland Judo |
2nd |
Carolyna Puentas |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Mia Liu |
Panther Judo |
Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 43 kg
1st |
Sarah Subko |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Andrea Jara |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 50 kg
1st |
Kelly Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Katherine Lieby |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Maria Ali |
Central Florida Judo |
Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), Heavyweight
1st |
Jasmine Bertini |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Tiffany Torres |
Panther Judo |
Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 44 kg
1st |
Anna Marie Perez |
Metro Orlando Judo Kai |
2nd |
Anca Mustata |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 53 kg
1st |
Kristina Carreras |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Colette Hairston |
Orlando Judo |
3rd |
Alicia Lapointe |
Judo of Japan |
Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 54 kg
1st |
Tiffany Torres |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Miranda Schwabe |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
Female Combined
1st |
Molly Fulmer |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Alex Trahe |
Central Florida Judo |
Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 44 kg
1st |
Anna Marie Perez |
Metro Orlando Judo Kai |
2nd |
Devine Dominique |
Horizon Judo |
Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 50 kg
1st |
Shea Favorite |
Saska Kazoku Dojo |
2nd |
Ashley Rust |
Lakeland Judo Academy |
Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 54-61.2 kg
1st |
Katie Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Tiffany Torres |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Nikole Lazaro |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Junior Male
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 23 kg
1st |
Javier LaCaba |
Banzai Judo |
2nd |
Dylan Martin |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Ethan Eubanks |
Horizon Judo |
Male Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 28 kg
1st |
Michael Desir |
Vigness Judo |
2nd |
Jonah Telesca |
Central Florida Judo |
3rd |
Zachary Lombardo |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male Bantam 1 (6 years & under), +28 kg
1st |
William McDonald |
Lakeland Judo |
2nd |
Javier Lacaba |
Banzai Judo |
Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 21 kg
1st |
Dylan Martin |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Aaron Lautermilch |
Horizon Judo |
Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 25 kg
1st |
Kaleb Cook |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Nicholas Rodriguez |
Vigness Judo |
3rd |
Micael Khoriakov |
Judo and Sambo Academy |
Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 30 kg
1st |
Michael Garcia |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
David Garibachuili |
Orlando Judo |
3rd |
Allen Kiperberg |
Judo and Sambo Academy |
Male Bantam 2 (7 years), Heavyweight
1st |
Victor Castellanos |
Budokan |
2nd |
Derek Velasquez |
Falcon Judo Club |
Male Bantam 2 (7 years), Super Heavyweight
1st |
Joseph Kiperberg |
Judo and Sambo Academy |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 23 kg
1st |
Trevor Coarsey |
Summerlin Judo |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 26 kg
1st |
Cameron Lassalle |
TNT Academy |
2nd |
Brady Zimmerman |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
3rd |
Justin Bigler |
Judo of Japan |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 27 kg
1st |
Derrick Marsh |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Andres Cepeda |
Vigness Judo |
3rd |
Robert Grode |
Summerlin Judo |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 30 kg
1st |
Charles Roche |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Michael Eldrod |
Vigness Judo |
3rd |
Matthew Post |
Panther Judo |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 35 kg
1st |
Ethan Martin |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Gustavo Oses |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), Heavyweight
1st |
Ethan Martin |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
John Lombardo |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
3rd |
Kenneth Weeks |
Lakeland Judo |
Male Bantam 3 (8 years), Super Heavyweight
1st |
Julian Kladov |
Judo And Sambo Academy |
2nd |
Niles McNair |
Summerlin Judo |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 26 kg
1st |
Joseph Kiser |
Horizon Judo |
2nd |
Talon Barrow |
Leon County Judo |
3rd |
Trevor Coarsey |
Summerlin Judo |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 30 kg
1st |
Carles Roche |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Peyton Lane |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
Matthew Post |
Panther Judo |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 34 kg
1st |
Justin Cohen |
Champion Martial Arts |
2nd |
Danny Perez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Manuel Alvarez |
Vigness Judo |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 38 kg
1st |
Javier Acosta |
Champion Martial Arts |
2nd |
Kai Cook |
Summerlin Judo |
3rd |
Brandon Rengifo |
Metro Orlando Judo Kai |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 43 kg
1st |
Yosbel Rodriguez |
Budokan |
2nd |
Liam Sanchez |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Raoul Fiege |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), +43 kg
1st |
Matthew Vigness |
Vigness Judo |
2nd |
Andres Chao |
Budokan Judo |
3rd |
Hugh Hickman |
TNT Academy |
Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), ++43 kg
1st |
Edward Faktorovich |
Judo and Sambo Academy |
2nd |
Jacob Trahe |
Central Florida Judo |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 31 kg
1st |
Nick Roig |
Panther Judo |
2nd |
Charles Roche |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Raymond Oliva |
Panther Judo |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 36 kg
1st |
Brian Neeson |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Eddie Alvarez |
Vigness Judo |
3rd |
Nick Stiles |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 38 kg
1st |
Bradley Lane |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Ryan Vargas |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Austin Craddock |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 42 kg
1st |
Alejandro Memendez |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
Kevin Kells |
Central Florida Judo |
3rd |
Sebastian Ruiz |
Budokan |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 48 kg
1st |
Noah Hyde |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Jared Harding |
Metro Orlando Judo Kai |
3rd |
Benjamin Canup |
Summerlin Judo |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 53 kg
1st |
Benjamin Putnam |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Ryan McCall |
Summerlin Judo |
3rd |
Alexander Fowlkes |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), +53 kg
1st |
Melvin Colon |
Central Florida Judo |
2nd |
Louis Henrich |
USA Armed Services |
3rd |
Ika Mikeladze |
Orlando Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 39 kg
1st |
Christian Perez |
Orlando |
2nd |
Nick Stiles |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
3rd |
Gareth Norvell |
Vigness Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 42 kg
1st |
Jonathan Ruiz |
Budokan |
2nd |
Ricky Roig |
Panther Judo |
3rd |
Brandon Smith |
Tomodachi Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 48 kg
1st |
Jason Huertas |
TNT Academy |
2nd |
Adonis Diaz |
Budokan |
3rd |
Ricardo Roig |
Panther Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 58 kg
1st |
Christopher Alaynick |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Brian Pennington |
Summerlin Judo |
3rd |
Lance Ehl |
Tampa Bay Judo Dojo Inc |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 64 kg
1st |
Ricardo Menendez |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
Austin Chamberlin |
Horizon Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), +64 kg
1st |
Alex Alaynick |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Niko Mekantsishvili |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Austin Barrow |
Leon County Judo |
Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), +81 kg
1st |
Jaidel Jaidel |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Erik Williams |
U.S. Armed Forces |
3rd |
Ricky Stevens |
Leon County Judo |
Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 53 kg
1st |
Jeremy Craddock |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Brett Berry |
El Mambi Judo |
Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 60 kg
1st |
Jonathan Rada |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Paris Casal |
Saska Kazoku Dojo |
3rd |
Jeffrey Jacobs |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male Juvenile B Combined
1st |
Richard Santacruz |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Chandler George |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
t-3rd |
Brett Garber |
Summerlin Judo |
t-3rd |
Tanner Smith |
Imperial Dragon Judo |
Senior Women
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), Lightweight
1st |
Katie Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
Shea Favorite |
Saska Kazoku Dojo |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), Heavyweight
1st |
Julissa Perez |
El Mambi Judo |
Senior Men
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 60 kg
1st |
Hiram "Tonka" Cruz |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
2nd |
Moses Pauleno |
Miami-Dade Community College-N Campus Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 66 kg
1st |
Ernie Ojito |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Michael Ferrer |
A. Kolychkine Judo |
3rd |
Torin Norvell |
Orlando Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 73 kg
1st |
Roque Fernandez |
Ricardo Tuero Judo |
2nd |
Oscar Gauntlett |
Summerlin Judo |
3rd |
Richard Santacruz |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 81 kg
1st |
Darwin Taveras |
Budokan |
2nd |
Ricardo Tuero |
Ricardo Tuero Judo |
3rd |
Nazaret Jaspe |
Budokan |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 90 kg
1st |
Oleksander Blekherov |
Miami-Dade Community College-N Campus Judo |
2nd |
Darwin Taveras |
Budokan |
3rd |
Dennis Salano |
Bargua Judo Kai |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 100 kg
1st |
John Fiege |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
2nd |
Steven Barrow |
Leon County Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), +100 kg
1st |
Paul Dodson |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Alan Bennet |
Lake City Judo |
Masters Male Categories
| Return to Top
|
Men Masters (Age 30+), 73kg
1st |
Michael Ferrer |
A. Kolychkine Judo |
2nd |
Hiram "Tonka" Cruz |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
3rd |
Kurt Huertas |
TNT Academy |
Men Masters (Age 30+), 81kg
1st |
Ricardo Tuero |
Ricardo Tuero Judo |
2nd |
Florian DeArmas |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
Carlos Lessalle |
TNT Academy |
Men Masters (Age 30+), 90kg
1st |
Denis Solano |
Baragua |
2nd |
John Constantino |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
3rd |
Dewey Dougherty |
Orlando Judo |
Men Masters (Age 30+), 100 kg
1st |
Brian Germain |
Summerlin Judo |
2nd |
John Fiege |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
3rd |
Steven Barrow |
Leon County Judo Club |
Men Masters (Age 30+), +100 kg
1st |
Paul Dodson |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
John Schmidt |
American Top |
3rd |
Robert Grode |
Summerlin Judo |
Kata Categories
| Return to Top
|
Nage-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Ernest Ojito |
West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey |
|
Uke |
Ernie Ojito |
West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey |
2nd |
Tori |
Kristina Careras |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
|
Uke |
Jeremey Craddock |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Katame-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Charles CeCecere |
West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey |
|
Uke |
Ernie Ojito |
West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey |
Kodokan Go Shin Jutsu Results
1st |
Tori |
Robert Schrek |
Not Listed |
|
Uke |
Ed Sunshine |
Not Listed |
|