2005 Sunshine State Games - Results
Listed below are the results from 2005 Sunshine State Games for Judo. This tournament was held in the Broward Community College Davie, Davie, Florida on June 18 and 19, 2005.
This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.
Special Awards
| Special Awards
|
Juniors
| Female
| Male
|
Seniors
| Women
| Men
|
Masters
| Female Masters
| Male Masters
|
Kata
| Kata Results
|
Special Awards
| Return to Top
|
Ted Zorsky Memorial Kata Award
Bob Schreck |
Not Listed |
Vera Yushak |
Not Listed |
Spirit of Tai Yosheda (technical official or referee) Award
Melinda Buehman |
Tomodachi Judo |
Outstanding Junior Female Judoka
Carly Patton |
El Mambi Judo |
Outstanding Junior Male Judoka
Outstanding Senior Female Judoka
Angelica Delgado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Outstanding Senior Male Judoka
Junior Female
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female 5-6 years old, 51-56 lbs
1st |
Sophia Inserra |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Carolyna Puentes |
Budokan |
3rd |
Amanda Rivero |
Budokan |
Female 7-8 years old, 60-66 lbs
1st |
Sarah Subko |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Emily Rivero |
Budokan |
3rd |
Liza Patton |
El Mambi Judo |
Female 7-8 years old, 68-82 lbs
1st |
Lucia Rosas |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Kelly Germain |
G.E. Judo |
3rd |
Carla Silva |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female 9-10 years old, 53-55 lbs.
1st |
Giselle Pombar |
American Top Team Judo |
2nd |
Kaitlin Brono |
Budokan |
3rd |
Jessica Alzamora |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Female 9-10 years old, 73-75 lbs.
1st |
Katie Germain |
G.E. Judo |
2nd |
Lauren Baez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Kristina Carreras |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Female 9-10 years old, 106-112 lbs.
1st |
Lisa Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
2nd |
Phobe Pochcial |
G.E. Judo |
Female 11-12 years old, 70-85 lbs.
1st |
Carla Rios |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Amariliss Owens |
Budokan |
3rd |
Katherine Baensi |
Budokan |
Female 11-12 years old, 86-100 lbs.
1st |
Carina Caminero |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Yasenia Crespo |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
Jasmine Rodriguez |
Central Florida Judo |
Female 11-12 years old, 101-115 lbs.
1st |
Carly Patton |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Emanoy Acoy |
Tomodachi Judo |
3rd |
Naydyeyah Acoy |
Tomodachi Judo |
Female 13-15 years old, 123-134 lbs.
1st |
Sofia Aliendo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Angelica Delgado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Danielle Greenstein |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female 13-15 years old, 145-178 lbs.
1st |
Kate Patton |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Victoria Lewers |
Budokan |
Female 13-16 years old, 97-104 lbs.
1st |
Jeanette Rodriguez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Sarah Neyra |
American Top Team Judo |
3rd |
Daimisy Porras |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female 13-16 years old, 113-125 lbs.
1st |
Gabriella Baez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Francesca Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Hana Carmichael |
Budokan |
Junior Male
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male 5-6 years old, 55-64 lbs.
1st |
Ramiro Aliendo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Andres Chao |
Hashiro Dojo |
3rd |
Hugh Hickman |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male 5-6 years old, 65-74 lbs.
1st |
Alexis Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Alex Sutherland |
Not Listed |
Male 6-8 years old, under 50 lbs.
1st |
Ramiro Aliendo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Logan Bryant |
Pinecrest Self Defense Club |
3rd |
Yosbel Rodrigue |
Budokan |
Male 6-8 years old, 51-60 lbs.
1st |
Benjamin Putnam |
G.E. Judo |
2nd |
Alex Zambarno |
Seidokai |
3rd |
Davin Bolden |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Male 6-8 years old, 75-90 lbs.
1st |
Ken DeAngelos |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Colin Robinson |
Unattached |
3rd |
Jorge Coira |
Budokan |
Male 7-8 years old, 46-54 lbs.
1st |
David Candeau |
Seidokai Judo |
2nd |
Benjamin Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Ryan Rodriguez |
Champion Martial Arts |
Male 7-8 years old, 65-74 lbs.
1st |
Ryan McCall |
G.E. Judo |
2nd |
Ivan Feralda |
Pinecrest Self Defense Club |
3rd |
Christopher Serrano |
Budokan |
Male 7-8 years old, 91-104 lbs.
1st |
Alex Martin |
Seidokai |
2nd |
Sergio Montoto |
Seidokai |
3rd |
Justin Ivey |
Central Florida Judo |
Male 9-10 years old, under 60 lbs.
1st |
Christian Perez |
American Top Team Judo |
2nd |
Kyle Williams |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Brandon Smith |
Tomodachi Judo |
Male 9-10 years old, 61-72 lbs.
1st |
Kyle Klempner |
Unattached |
2nd |
Jared Coughlin |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
3rd |
Nelson Llompart |
Seidokai |
Male 9-10 years old, 73-85 lbs.
1st |
Daniel Neyra |
American Top Team Judo |
2nd |
Alessi Tannanelli |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
William Inserra |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male 9-10 years old, 86-98 lbs.
1st |
Eric Chorino |
Budokan |
2nd |
Stephano Iglesias |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male 9-10 years old, 99-112 lbs.
1st |
Ricardo Menendez |
Falcon Judo Club |
2nd |
Rafael Diaz-Guzaan |
Seidokai |
3rd |
Austin Marino |
Central Florida Judo |
Male 9-10 years old, 113+ lbs.
1st |
Daniel Gonzalez |
Central Florida Judo |
2nd |
Richard Novo |
Baragua Judo Kai |
Male 11-12 years old, under 75 lbs.
1st |
Joshua Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Jonathan Rada |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
Lucas Gama |
American Top Team Judo |
Male 11-12 years old, 76-90 lbs.
1st |
Steve Perez |
Seidokai |
2nd |
Eric Wortman |
G.E. Judo |
3rd |
Marquise Beasley |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Male 11-12 years old, 91-105 lbs.
1st |
Richard Santacruz |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
2nd |
Rene De La Moneda |
Hashiro Dojo |
Male 11-12 years old, 106-120 lbs.
1st |
Daniel Calderon |
Budokan |
2nd |
Michael Swalczyk |
G.E. Judo |
Male 11-12 years old, 121-135 lbs.
1st |
Daniel Porras |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Roberto Novo |
Baragua Judo Kai |
3rd |
Yohi Fujito |
Hashiro Dojo |
Male 13-14 years old, under 90 lbs.
1st |
Santiago Martinez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Carlos Pfeiffer |
American Top Team Judo |
3rd |
Carlos Hernandes |
Baragua Judo Kai |
Male 13-14 years old, 91-110 lbs.
1st |
Gabriel Lambrada |
Pinecrest Self Defense Club |
2nd |
Shane Sumbu |
Budokan |
3rd |
Bret Currier |
G.E. Judo |
Male 13-14 years old, 111-122 lbs.
1st |
Carlos Toyos |
Seodokai |
2nd |
Tylor Ferry |
Florida School of Judo Inc. |
Male 13-14 years old, 123-131 lbs.
1st |
Ronnie Talledo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Oreste Crespo |
Seidokai |
3rd |
Eric Nord |
Unattached |
Male 13-14 years old, 132-144 lbs.
1st |
Antonio Rodriguez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Miguel Ballesteros |
Seidokai |
3rd |
Victor Smith Cuellar |
Orlando Judo Academy |
Male 13-14 years old, 145-160 lbs.
1st |
Alexander Suarez |
Budokan |
2nd |
Jose Fransisco |
Hashiro Dojo |
3rd |
Anthony Feliz |
Budokan |
Male 13-14 years old, 161-177 lbs.
1st |
Pualo Machado |
Seidokai |
Male 15-16 years old, 115.5-122 lbs.
1st |
Gabriel Espinoso |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Adrian Chevrez |
One Dragon |
3rd |
Eric Ruid |
Seidokai |
Male 15-16 years old, 130-132 lbs.
1st |
Jean Pierre Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Luis Moratalla |
Miami Judo Club |
Male 15-16 years old, 141.5-145 lbs.
1st |
Christian Garcia |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Ivan Lopushansky |
Budokan |
3rd |
Chamel Toyos |
Seidokai |
Male 15-16 years old, 146-161 lbs.
1st |
Bobby Lee |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Patrick Spano |
El Mambi Judo |
3rd |
Joe Beal |
Eglin Judo Club |
Male 15-16 years old, 198-220 lbs.
1st |
Juan Cambara |
Budokan |
2nd |
Hector Escarmilla |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Nathaniel Stampley |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Senior Women
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 99 lbs. and under
1st |
Daimisy Porras |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Audrey Dacosta Rodriguez |
International Martial Arts |
3rd |
Sylvia Machado |
American Top Team Judo |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 106 lbs. and under
1st |
Jeanette Rodriguez |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 114 lbs. and under
1st |
Francesca Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 125 lbs. and under
1st |
Angelica Delgado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Jenny Columbia |
Budokan |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 139 lbs. and under
1st |
Sofia Aliendo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Paola Labarca |
American Top Team Judo |
3rd |
Laila Carmichael |
Budokan |
Senior Men
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 132 lbs. and under
1st |
Ronnie Talledo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Jean Pierre Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Arnaldo Ramirez |
Budokan |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 145 lbs. and under
1st |
Jean Pierre Choy |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Richard Bonachea |
Seidokia |
3rd |
Christian Garcia |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 161 lbs. and under
1st |
Bobby Lee |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Michael Labrada |
Unattached |
3rd |
Daniel Jaspe |
Seidokia |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 178 lbs. and under
1st |
Shane Simerly |
Elgin Eagles Judo |
2nd |
Marius Pavydis |
Orlando Judo Academy |
3rd |
Jacques Alabre |
Pinecrest Self Defense Academy |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 198 lbs. and under
1st |
Leonel Panotja |
Budokan |
2nd |
Alex Maratos |
Pinecrest Self Defense Club |
3rd |
Michael Garcia |
Falcon Judo Club |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), Over 220 lbs.
1st |
Chad Maeder |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Michael Garcia |
Falcon Judo Club |
Masters Female Categories
| Return to Top
|
Women Masters (30-39 years old), Lightweight
1st |
Paula Hagan |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
Women Masters (30-39 years old), Heavyweight
1st |
Amelia Patton |
El Mambi Judo |
Women Masters (40-49 years old), Heavyweight
1st |
Regina Gosselin |
El Mambi Judo |
Masters Male Categories
| Return to Top
|
Men Masters (30-39 years old), Lightweight
1st |
Steve Tomay |
Budokan |
2nd |
Carlos Rocha |
National Sport Judo |
3rd |
Juan Rodriguez |
Central Florida Judo |
Men Masters (30-39 years old), Middleweight
1st |
James Chiou |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Steven Beaver |
Baragua Judo Kai |
3rd |
Eric Somoado |
A. Kolychkine Judo Foundation |
Men Masters (30-39 years old), Heavyweight
1st |
Pedro Crespo |
El Mambi Judo |
2nd |
Shawn Brown |
Unattached |
Men Masters (40-49 years old), Middleweight
1st |
Charles Henderson |
Unattached |
2nd |
Roland Garcia |
Judo Ryu Jacksonville |
Men Masters (40-49 years old), Heavyweight
1st |
Candido Ramos |
Miami Dade Judo |
2nd |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
Men Masters (50+ years old), 145 lbs. and under
1st |
Tony Bardaji |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Men Masters (50+ years old), 165 lbs. and under
1st |
Jose Santana |
Unattached |
Kata Categories
| Return to Top
|
Katame-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Lisa Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
|
Uke |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
Kime-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Hans Vogt |
Tomodachi Judo |
|
Uke |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
Itsutsu-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Hans Vogt |
Tomodachi Judo |
|
Uke |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
Koshiki-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Hans Vogt |
Tomodachi Judo |
|
Uke |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
Renraku-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Scott Huitt |
Tomodachi Judo |
|
Uke |
Garrett Corbo |
Tomodachi Judo |
Kodokan Go Shin Jutsu Results
1st |
Tori |
Jerry Dooley |
Tsunamido |
|
Uke |
Ronald Gotlin |
Tsunamido |
2nd |
Tori |
Shawnee Fross |
Tsunamido |
|
Uke |
Susan Gotlin |
Tsunamido |
3rd |
Tori |
Ed Sunshine |
Tsunamido |
|
Uke |
James Murphy |
Tsunamido |
|